World War One Veterans

Welcome to our World War One Veterans walk, on this page you can find information such as the locations of Grave sites, the names of the servicemen and women buried at the Gippsland Memorial Park aswell as some documents which details some history on each of the servicemen and women.

Below is a map which shows the locations of the servicemen and women who are buried at the Gippsland Memorial Park.

Site numbers are read as follows;

  • The first letter denotes the area
  •  The next letter denotes row
  •  The number is the placement in the row.

Example: Stanley Lay can be found at B-B013

  • B= Baptist section
  • B for row
  • 013 is site 13 in the row, in this case the count is from the roadside

It can take a little while to work out the rows and which end the numbering
starts, if the office is open help is available.

World War One Veterans Bios –

WW1-Bios Part 1

WW1-Bios Part 2

WW1-Bios Part 3

World War One Grave Site Walk –

World War One Map

Service
Tag
Surname First Name Birth Death Grave Marked Site Number Wife
2599 Awty Henry Joseph 1889 1975 Yes L2-NO22 Annie Geste Dedman
4937 Beaton Donald Angus 1893 1973 No WM-F004 Lily Rhodes
230 Birch Edward 1886 1973 Yes CE-K006 Florence Emma Ashmore
26768 Brereton Alfred Thomas 1894 1981 Yes I-E036 Agnes Sarah Pentland
english Bunker Horace E 1892 1973 Yes L1-D010 Ellen Louisa
2570 Burton David Robert 1885 1971 Yes L1-G007 Amelia Ann Jackson
1096 Campbell Dugald McLeod 1890 1924 No OP-D022 Margaret Allen Gillies
60896 Campbell John Montgomery 1899 1926 No OP-B023 Lydia Jane Turner
 6983  Christensen  Walter  1890/1  1976 Yes  L1-D009  Effie Elizabeth Mason
 3291  Clarke  William Hugh  1869  1955 No  NSCE-B040  Agnes Homer
 4161A  Cleaver  Gordon Herbert  1916 Mem  NSCE-B027  KIA
 8172  Clifford  Herbert George  1892  1975  Yes  WM-C010  Ruth May Blackmore
 1363  Coates  Bert Kempston  1889  1970  No  P-F019  Hilda Eileen Chenhall
 2351  Cook  David Alexander  1881  1952  No  I-C001  Agnes Mary Peel
 32291  Cook  James  1893  1972  No  OP-A023  Margaret Alice Diaper
 2659  Couch  Clyde George  1898  1958  No  WM-A004  Jessie
 4523  Couch  William Joseph  1900  1916  Mem  WM-A004  KIA
 1614  Coulson  Cecil Thomas  1896  1970  Yes  L1-F009  Lily ‘May’ Stuckey
 28395  Couper  James Ireland  1897  1972  Yes  L2-I030  Violet White
 64556  Crabtree  Edgar Wilfred  1897  1953  No  WB-D054  Dorothy Emily Reynolds
1153  Curran  Arthur Ernest  1896  1965  Yes  NSM-F015
 V150  Curran  John (Jack)  1889  1966  No  WM-B003  Julia Eugene Parke
 English  Dargie  James  1899  1960  Yes  W4B-2-6  Louisa Mary O’Shea
 3066  Davidson  Leslie Claude 1894  1960  Yes  W7-030  Marion Wilson Jones
 5724  Dearman  Michael Francis  1900  1967  Yes  CE-H017  Sarah Ellen McHugh
 4789  Dickenson  John Edward  1893  1965  Yes  CE-C011  Elsie Mabel Mobbs
 1036  Drane  George  1880  1967  No  CE-H002  F. Moncrieff & Gertrude Alice
 2167A  Dunbar  Alexander 1890  1925  Yes  I-A020
 3092  Dunbar  Peter “Allan” Hugh  1894  1965  No  I-A021  Grace Vera Ham
 19992  Graham  Alfred Richard  1898  1981  No  L4-E016  Vera Florence Stuckey
 18443  Graham  Archie  1967  Yes  L1-B020  Ruth Gordon Robertson
 298  Grant  Richard Herbert  1898  1962  Yes  CE-E014  Alma Julia Varney
 English  Hackett  William Edward  1898  1971  No  L2-H030  Alice Mary Langstaff
 110  Hall  Stanley Dawson  No  W7-030
 74  Ham  Ernest  1888  1916  Yes  WB-A042
 3110  Hayes  John James  1897  1968  Yes  L1-B005  Elma Marie
 418  Hayhoe  George James  1893  1944  Yes  OP-B014  Georgina Ellen McGrath
 5371  Hoban  Thomas  1895  1949  No  Unknown Mary Ann
 6282  Johnson  Albert Arthur  1898  1973  Yes  L2-K003  Myra Lewis
 5362  Johnson  David William  1890  1981  Yes  L4-D002D  Teresa Ann Elizabeth Taylor
 2411  Jones  Albert  1891  1972  Yes  L1-E021  Jane Thomas White
 933  Jones  Charles Horace  1896  1987  Yes  L1-F005  Ivy Holly Henrietta Dunbar
 4448  Jonston  Harry Hamilton  1917  Mem  NSB-A001  KIA
 4222  King  Walter Benstead 1894  1975  Yes  L1-B028  Eunice Adelaide Jessie Cleaver
 1970  King  Walter Macintosh 1891  1915  Mem  WB-A031  KIA
 3481  King  Herbert Ernest (Bert)  1923  Yes  WB-C010
 1448 Lambert  Bert Levy  1893  1967  Yes  CE-F008  Lillian May Wells
 3168 Lancaster  Alexander Henry  1892  1923  No  NSCE-C029  Lilly Ellen Linford
 3182  Lay  Stanley  1892  1970  Yes  B-B013  Nell
 6354  Leviston  Henry William  1897  1959  No  WM-A005  Olive May Lawrence
 547  Lindsay  John Percy  1884  1960  No  I-D056  Sarah May Liddington King
 131 Lindsay  Joseph Herbert  1883  1915  Mem  I-D057  KIA
 7035  MacCubbin  David  1893  1968  No  OP-D018  Jessie Barbara King
 23  MacCubbin  Walter  1891  1939  No  OP-C020  Clara Edith Ginter
 243/375  Macfarlane  Marshall Robert  1891  1922  Yes  NSCE-B034  Dorothy Anne Cooleman
 16  Mapleson  Frederick Ralph  1880  1964  WB-A007  Frances Caroline Pearce
 1679  Mayze  Thomas  1887  1942  No  OP-D051  Marion Agnes Collins
 Nurse McCarthy  Ellen May  1883 1967 Yes  RC-D001
 239  McDonald  Arvon Griffiths  1895  1970  Yes  L1-E003  Violet May Dennison
 99  McFarlane  George Silvester  1893  1972  Yes  L2-I002  Edith Zipporah
 64486  McFarlane  Peter Campbell  1899 1988  Yes  L2-I012  Elizabeth Ann
 64865  McKenney  Bertram Jacob  1897  1976  No  L1-B008  Amy Mills
 6560  Mitchell  Herbert  1948  Yes  NSCE-C019  Jessie Ann Robertson
 2375  Morgan  Horace Hagger  1895  1937  Yes  NSCE-E014  Martha Pansy Field
1494  Morley Charles Victor Clyde  1894  1954  NSCE-A031  Gladys Mary Coulson
 4479  Morley George Thomas  1886  1916  Mem  NSCE-C077  KIA
 2232  Neave  Gilbert James Ayton  1897  1972  No  NSCE-A004  Ada Elizabeth Welch
 English  Oliver  George  1973  Yes  CE-K007  Joyce Aldrey Frances
 3014  Paulet  William Henry  1893  1966  Yes  WM-F001  Elizabeth Regina May
 2953  Pollard  Phillip  1895  1983  Yes  L2-I009  Daisy Bell Smith
 188  Pryde  Alan James  1897  1973  Yes  L2-K017  Mary Ellen Gertrude Annett
 2374  Radford  Stanley  1899  1959  Yes  CE-B012  Vera Kathleen Grace French
 7578  Regan  Sydney David  1899  1979  Yes  L4-B009  Catherine McPherson Cartledge
 659  Rice  William  1881  1964  Yes  CE-G009  Zraden May Bunston
 5409  Sebire  Percy Alfred  1893  1941  Yes  WB-D008
 2196  Simmons  Percy Sydney  1895  1963  Yes  W4B-6-2  Hazel Olive Chandler
 3897  Smith  Charles Edward  1890  1966  Yes  RC-E025  Fanny Elizabeth Anne Bryant
 2257  South  Creighton Mortimer  1934  Yes  OP-D063
 7069  Stevens  John  1882  1931  No  I-A003
 1568  Tanner  Noble Johnson  1977  Yes  L1-C018
 2891  Taylor  Henry Clive  1894  1967  Yes  SRG-5-036
 5213  Taylor  Leslie Stewart  1959  Yes  P-A006
 11769  Thompson  John Thomas (Jack)  1875  1924  No  Unknown  Elisabeth Jane Conduit
 6097  Thomson  James Peter  1973  Yes  L2-J013
 6911A  Toner  John Daniel  1889  1931  No  NSC-A087
 3561  Trewin  William Frederick  1892  1962  No  WM-D002  Honora Collins
 216  Williams  Frederick William  1883  1951  No  WB-F001  Maria Wilson
 347  Wilson  Adam  1898  1964  Yes  WM-C003  Ellen Maud Wills
 1872  Wilson  Albert James  1898  1963  Yes  RC-E001  Rocky Vine Timmins
 7335  Wood  Sydney Edward  1893  1952  Yes  NSC-A015